Virginia Tech®home

People

Leadership


Doug Bowman
Doug A. Bowman

Doug A. Bowman

Director
Center for Human-Computer Interaction

dbowman@vt.edu
540 231-2058

Andrea Kavanaugh
Andrea L. Kavanaugh

Andrea L. Kavanaugh

Associate Director
Center for Human-Computer Interaction

kavan@vt.edu
540 231-1806

 

Michael Horning
Michael Horning

Michael Horning

Associate Director
Social Informatics Research

mhorning@vt.edu
540 231-5681

Todd Ogle
Todd Ogle

Todd Ogle

Associate Director
Immersive Experiences Research

jogle@vt.edu

Joseph Gabbard
Joseph Gabbard

Joseph Gabbard

Executive Committee Member
Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering

jgabbard@vt.edu
540 231-3559

Kurt Luther
Kurt Luther

Kurt Luther

Executive Committee Member
Department of Computer Science

kluther@vt.edu
571-858-3335

Elham Morshedzadeh
Elham Morshedzadeh

Elham Morshedzadeh

Executive Committee Member
Department of Industrial Design

emorshed@vt.edu

Faculty Affiliates


Philip Agee

PHILIP AGEE

Myers-Lawson School of Construction

pragee@vt.edu
804-314-3997

Abiola Akanmu

ABIOLA AKANMU

Myers-Lawson School of Construction

abiola@vt.edu
814-409-8613

Reza Barkhi

REZA BARKHI

Department of Accounting and Information Systems

reza@vt.edu
540 231-6591

Anthony Cate

ANTHONY CATE

Department of Psychology

acate@vt.edu

Meaghan Dee
Zach Duer

ZACH DUER

School of Visual Arts

zachduer@vt.edu

Merideth Dunn

MEREDITH DRUM

School of Visual Arts

mdrum@vt.edu

Carlos Evia

CARLOS EVIA

Department of Communication

carlos.evia@vt.edu

Ed Fox

ED FOX

Department of Computer Science

fox@vt.edu
540 231-5113

Xinghua Gao

XINGHUA GAO

Myers-Lawson School of Construction

xinghua@vt.edu

Dennis Gracanin

DENIS GRACANIN

Department of Computer Science

gracanin@vt.edu
540 231-2060

Steve Harrison

STEVE HARRISON

Department of Computer Science

srh@vt.edu
540 231-7783

 

David Hicks
James Ivory

JAMES IVORY

Department of Communication

jivory@vt.edu

Farrokh Jazizadeh

FARROKH JAZIZADEH

Department of Construction Engineering and Management

jazizade@vt.edu
540-231-7114

Philart Jeon

PHILART JEON

Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering

myounghoonjeon@vt.edu

Jeff Joiner

JEFF JOINER

School of Visual Arts

jjoiner@vt.edu
540 553-5183

Brooke Kennedy

BROOK KENNEDY

Department of Industrial Design

brook.kennedy@vt.edu
540 231-4928

Brian Kleiner

BRIAN KLEINER

Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering

bkleiner@vt.edu
540 231-4926

Ben Knapp

BENJAMIN KNAPP

Institute for Creativity, Arts, and Technology; Dept of Computer Science

benknapp@vt.edu

David Knight

DAVID KNIGHT

Department of Engineering Education

davidknight@vt.edu
540 231-2563

Wallace Lages

WALLACE LAGES

School of Visual Arts

wlages@vt.edu

Nathan Lau

NATHAN LAU

Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering

nathan.lau@vt.edu

Sang Won Lee

SANG WON LEE

Department of Computer Science

sangwonlee@vt.edu

Tom Martin

TOM MARTIN

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

tlmartin@vt.edu
540 231-1739

Scott McCrickard

SCOTT MCCRICKARD

Department of Computer Science

dmccrick@vt.edu
540 231-6698

Chris North

CHRIS NORTH

Department of Computer Science

north@vt.edu
540 231-2458

Rafael Patrick

RAFAEL PATRICK

Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering

rncp@vt.edu
540.231.2788

Justin Perkinson

JUSTIN PERKINSON

School of Performing Arts

jperkinson@vt.edu

Nicholas F. Polys

NICHOLAS F. POLYS

Department of Computer Science

npolys@vt.edu
540 231-0968

Anita Puckett

ANITA PUCKETT

Department of Religion and Culture

apuckett@vt.edu
540 231-9526

Paul Quigley
Nazila Roofigari-Esfahan

NAZILA ROOFIGARI-ESFAHAN

Department of Building Construction

nazila@vt.edu

Shahabedin Sagheb

SHAHABEDIN SAGHEB

Honors College - Calhoun Discovery Program, School of Architecture + Design - Industrial Design

shahab@vt.edu

Akshay Sharma

AKSHAY SHARMA

Department of Industrial Design

akshay@vt.edu

Steven Sheetz

STEVEN SHEETZ

Department of Accounting and Information Systems

sheetz@vt.edu
540 231-6096

Deborah Tatar

DEBORAH TATAR

Department of Computer Science

dtatar@vt.edu
540 231-8457

Jessica Taylor

JESSICA TAYLOR

Assistant Professor
Department of History

jessicataylor@vt.edu

John Tedesco

JOHN TEDESCO

Department of Communication

tedesco@vt.edu
540 231-3224

Thomas Tucker

THOMAS TUCKER

School of Visual Arts

thomasjt@vt.edu

Tanner Upthegrove

TANNER UPTHEGROVE

Institute for Creativity, Arts, and Technology

upty@vt.edu

CHCI Students


Vartan Kesiz Abnousi
Economics, Computer Science, Applied Statistics

Asma Aldrees
Computer Science

Bushra Alghamdi
Instructional Design Technology

Ghadah Almutairy
Instructional Design and Technology

Yasmine Belghith
Computer Science

Shane Bennett
Industrial and Systems Engineering, Computer Science

MD Momen Bhuiyan
Computer Science

Yali Bian
Computer Science

Dashiel Carrera
English

Satvik Chekuri
Computer Science

Jared Cole
Communication

Po-Yu (Frank) Chen
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Juliet Clark
Computer Science

Virginia (Ginny) Clark
Instructional Design and Technology

Mai Dahshan
Computer Science

Abhraneil Dam
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Jared Van Dam
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Archi Dasgupta
Computer Science

Shakiba Davari
Computer Science

Kylie Davidson
Computer Science

Poorvesh Dongre
Computer Science

Charlie Duff
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Adam Eddy
Creative Technologies

Nayara de Oliveira Faria
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Nell Flanigan
Industrial Design

Aakash Gautam
Computer Science

Tianyu Ge
Creative Technologies

Rick Greatbatch
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Xavier C Griffin
Urban Informatics

Nicolas Gutkowski
Computer Science

Leah Hamilton
Food Science and Technology

Jesse Harden
Computer Science

Taha Hassan
Computer Science

Mark Hollister
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Donghan Hu
Computer Science

Ruipu Hu
Computer Science

Yunis Hussein
Computational Modeling and Data Analytics

Cory Ike Ilo
Computer Science

Carlos Augusto Bautista Isaza
Computer Science

Stephanie Tulk Jesso
Fralin Biomedical Research Institute at VT Carilion

Woohun Joo
Human Centered Design

Mehak Kamal
Computer Science

Redwan Ibne Seraj Khan
Computer Science

Zachary Kim
Creative Technologies

Katrina Kosmides
Computer Science

Lindah Kotut
Computer Science

Alexander Krasner
Computer Science

James Krasner
Industrial Design

John Kuempel
Mechanical Engineering

Yuan Li
Computer Science

Daniel Linares
Building Construction and Computer Science

Yimeng Liu
Mathematics

Lee Lisle
Computer Science

Feiyu Lu
Computer Science

Kian Lua
Science, Technology, and Society

Skylar Mayfield
Engineering

Maya Menon
Engineering Education

Cassidy Nelson
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Angela Ngo
Computer Science

Quan Nguyen
Computer Science

Raseen Nirjhar
Computer Science

Omobolanle Ogunseiju
Building Construction

Johnson Olayiwola
Building Construction

Grady Orr
Computer Science

Mark Paes
Computer Science

Don Park
Industrial Design

Shanna Pellegrin
Psychology

Morgan Pham
General Engineering

Tam Phan
Computer Science

Arya Meade
Graphic Design, Computer Science

Sara Saghafi Moghaddam
Architecture

Eric Schoenborn
Creative Technologies

Avi Seth
Computer Science

Jasmine R Shah
Creative Technologies

Mark Manuel
Computer Science

Vikram Mohanty
Computer Science

Maryam Rahimi Movassagh
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Anirban Mukhopadhyay
Computer Science

Tory Nakata
College of Architecture and Urban Studies

Raseen Nirjhar
Computer Science

Brian Felipe Keith Norambuena
Computer Science

Leonardo Pavanatto
Computer Science

Jiaming Ren
Industrial Design

Jessica Robinson
School of Visual Arts

Grace Ryan
Industrial Design

Shane Ryan
Instructional Design and Technology

Morva Saaty
Computer Science

Disha Sardana
Interdisciplinary PhD program

Michelle Shin
Industrial Design

Nikita Shokhov
Creative Technologies

Timothy Stelter
Computer Science

Ibrahim Asadullah Tahmid
Computer Science

Md Tahsin Tausif
Computer Science

Minh Tran
Mechanical Engineerng

Sukrit Venkatagiri
Computer Science

Manhua Wang
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Tianzi Wang
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Xuqing Wang
Instructional Design Technology

Sheeban Wasi
Computer Science

Zhiyue Wu
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Liu Ning Yuan
Industrial and Systems Engineering

Daodao Zhou
Computer Science